Program at A Glance

Here is a tentative program of the conference. Please be aware that this program is subject to changes as we finalize it in the coming days.

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursday
ReceptionWorkshopsMain conferenceMain conference


Monday, November 20th: Reception, day 1
Time Session Title Author
14:00-18:00Reception & Registration


Tuesday, November 21st: Workshops, day 2
Time Session Title Author
8:30-18:00Workshops
19:00-21:00 Steering Committee Meeting


Wednesday, November 22nd: Main conference, day 3
8:00-8:30 Registration
8:30-8:45 Opening
8:45-9:45 Keynote 1

Biomedical Imaging: A Galisonian Perspective

for Sciences----- Xiaoyi Jiang

9:45-10:45 Keynote 2

Deep Learning towards on-device AI----- Shuicheng Yan

10:45-11:05 Break
11:05-12:05

Oral Session 1:Best paper candidates

12:05-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Keynote 3

Color Contrast in the Aesthetic Image: An examination

of the complex ways that color contrast manifests in

paintings-----Martin Constable

15:00-16:40

Oral Session 2:Image/Video Processing and Analysis 1

16:40-17:00 Break
17:00-18:20 Oral Session 3: Image/Video Processing and Analysis 2
18:30-20:30 Banquet


Thursday, November 23rd: Main conference, day 4
8:00-9:00 Keynote 4

Modern Computer Vision Techniques for X-ray

Testing in Baggage Inspection-----Domingo Mery

9:00-10:20

Oral Session 4: Pattern Recognition and Applications 1

10:20-10:40 Break
10:40-12:00

Poster Session

12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30

Oral Session 5:Pattern Recognition and Applications 2

14:30 Survivors tour

Detailed Technical Program


Oral Session 1:Best paper candidates

Guangbin Wu, Weishan Chen, David Zhang and Wangmeng Zuo. Unsupervised Domain Adaptation with Robust Deep Logistic Regression

Tao Rong, Rui Yang and Ruoyu Yang. Continuous Motion Reecognition in Depth Camera based on Recurrent Neural Networks and Grid-based Average Depth

Ryo Furukawa, Masahito Naito, Daisuke Miyazaki, Masashi Baba, Shinsaku Hiura, Yoji Sanomura, Shinji Tanaka and Hiroshi Kawasaki. Auto-calibration method for active 3D endoscope system using silhouette of pattern projector

Oral Session 2:Image/Video Processing and Analysis 1

Oleg Milder and Dmitry Tarasov. Gradation surfaces as a method for multicolor ink-jet printers color specifications management

Yifan Jiao, Xiaoshan Yang, Tianzhu Zhang, Shucheng Huang and Changsheng Xu. 3D Attention-Based Deep Ranking Model for Video Highlight Detection

Raouia Mokni, Anis Mezghani, Hassen Drira and Monji Kherallah. Multiset Canonical Correlation Analysis: Texture Feature Level Fusion of Multiple Descriptors for Intra-Modal Palmprint Biometric Recognition

Rim Trabelsi, Issam Jabri, Farid Melgani, Fethi Smach, Nicola Conci and Ammar Bouallegue. Complex-Valued Representation for RGB-D Object Recognition

Pengpeng Jian, Bin He, Xinguo Yu and Meng Xia. Automatic Recognition and Analysis of Circuit Schematic in Junior Physics

 

Oral Session 3:Image/Video Processing and Analysis 2

Hsiang-Jen Chien, Jr-Jiun Lin, Tang-Kai Yin and Reinhard Klette. Multi-objective Visual Odometry

Hanqin Shi and Liang Tao. Visual Comparison Based on Multi-Class Classification Model

Hao Bo Yu and Harvey Ho. System Designs for Augmented Reality based Ablation Probe Tracking

Zhipeng Yu, Lin Jiang and Chen Guo. Improved ORB Algorthm for RGB-D SLAM

 

Oral Session 4:Pattern Recognition and Applications 1

Pallab Podder, Manoranjan Paul and Manzur Murshed. A Novel No-reference Subjective Quality Metric for Free Viewpoint Video Using Human Eye Movement

Xinyue Bao, Wangan Song and Sheng Liu. Research on Color Space Conversion Model from CMYK to CIE-LAB based on GRNN

Aidi Feng, Weiqi Zhang, Zifei Yan and Wangmeng Zuo. GCP-SLAM: LSD-SLAM with Learning-based Confidence Estimation

Masato Ishii and Atsushi Sato. Layer-wise weight decay for deep neural networks

 

Oral Session 5:Pattern Recognition and Applications 2

Rong-Qin Xu, Sheng-Hua Zhong, Gaoyang Tang and Yingying Zhu. Adaptive Dehaze Method for Aerial Image Processing

Takuro Oki and Ryusuke Miyamoto. Efficient GPU Implementation of Informed-Filters for Fast Computation

Oleg Milder and Dmitry Tarasov. Ink-jet printer’s characterization by 3D gradation trajectories on an equidistant color difference basis

Saima Nazir, Muhammad Haroon Yousaf and Sergio Velastin. Feature Similarity and Frequency Based Weighted Visual Words Codebook Learning Scheme for Human Action Recognition

 

Poster Session

Li Tian, Qi Jia and Zhen Zhu. Predicting Turn-Taking by Compact Gazing Transition Patterns in Multiparty Conversation

Wen-Nung Lie, Hsi-Hung Huang, Shih-Wei Huang and Kai-Che Liu. Using Sparse-Point Disparity Estimation and Spatial Propagation to Construct Dense Disparity Map for Stereo Endoscopic Images

Laura F. Julia and Pascal Monasse. A Critical Review of the Trifocal Tensor Estimation

Jinho Lee, Brian Kenji Iwana, Shota Ide, Hideaki Hayashi and Seiichi Uchida. Globally Optimal Object Tracking with Complementary Use of Single Shot Multibox Detector and Fully Convolutional Network

Syeda Fouzia Noor, Reinhard Klette and Mark Bell. Deep Learning-Based Improved Object Recognition in Warehouses

Xinguo Yu and Wenbin Gan. Understanding plane geometry problems by integrating relations extracted from text and diagram

Zhang Shengdong, Yao Jian and Garcia Edel B. Single Image Dehazing Via Image Generating

Oleksandr Bogdan, Oleg Yurchenko, Oleksandr Bailo, Francois Rameau, Donggeun Yoo and In So Kweon. Intelligent Assistant for People with Low Vision Abilities

Jinsheng Xiao, Li Luo, Yuan Yao, Wentao Zou and Reinhard Klette. Lane Detection Based on Road Module and Extended Kalman Filter

Peng Chen, Shiqian Wu, Hongping Fang, Bin Chen and Wei Wang. Gaussian Noise Detection and Adaptive Non-Local Means Filter

Zoltan Kapas, László Lefkovits, David Iclanzan, Ágnes Győrfi, Barna Laszlo Iantovics, Szidonia Lefkovits, Szilagyi Sandor Miklos and Laszlo Szilagyi. Automatic brain tumor segmentation in multispectral MRI volumes

Ross Philip Holder and Jules-Raymond Tapamo. Using Facial Expression Recognition for Crowd Monitoring

Mahmoud Al-Sarayreh, Marlon M. Reis, Wei Qi Yan and Reinhard Klette. Detection of Adulteration in Red Meat Species Using Hyperspectral Imaging

Raphael Angulu, Jules-Raymond Tapamo and Aderemi O Adewumi. Age Estimation With Local Ternary Directional Patterns

Dheyaa Jasim Kadhim. A New Scheme for QoE Management of Live Video Streaming in Cloud Environment

Hongmou Zhang, Denis Grießbach, Jürgen Wohlfeil and Anko Börner. Uncertainty Model for Template Feature Matching

Xiao Rui and Manoranjan Paul. Hybrid adaptive prediction mechanisms with multilayer propagation neural network for hyperspectral image compression

Xuehu Yan, Yuliang Lu, Lintao Liu, Song Wan, Wanmeng Ding and Hanlin Liu. Secret image sharing for (k,k) threshold based on Chinese remainder theorem and image characteristics

Xuemei Wu, Jing Li, Qiang Wang, Jiande Sun and Hua Yan. Block-Wise Gaze Estimation Based on Binocular Images

Qin Gu, Jianyu Yang, Wei Qi Yan and Reinhard Klette. Integrated Multi-scale Event Verification in an Augmented Foreground Motion Space

Qinyong Ma and Dongdong Nie. A Novel Local Descriptor Based on Accumulated Ranking and Averaged Bin across Multiple Scales